:: Nepal Information ::
Tourist visa to Nepal ! Visa & Permit Information to Nepal
Nepali Visa and Permit Information

· Visa can also be awarded in Int'l Airport upon arrival at Kathmandu

Tourist visa to Nepal
Tourist who intends to visit Nepal must hold valid passport and visa.
  1. Entry:- Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Royal Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices or at the following immigration offices in Nepal.

     
    1. Immigration Office, Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
       
    2. Immigration Office, Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
       
    3. Immigration Office, Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
       
    4. Immigration Office, Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
       
    5. Immigration Office, Belahia, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
       
    6. Immigration Office, Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
       
    7. Immigration Office, Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
       
    8. Immigration Office, GaddaChauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)
       
       
  1. Visa fee for visitors who enter Nepal for the first time in a visa year
    (Jan-Dec):
    Visa Facility Duration

    Fee

    Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
    Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
    Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency
  1. Tourist Visa Extension:- A tourist visa can be extended up to 120 days from the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu and Pokhara Immigration Office on request. Thereafter an additional 30 days can be extended from Department of Immigration ensuring that tourist visa cannot be extended more than 150 days.

     
      Visa Extension Fee:
      • Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day
      • Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).

       

    1. Late fee for not applying extension in time :-
      - US$2 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the first 30 days.
      - US$3 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the next 31 to 90 days.
      - US$5 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for more than 90 days.

       
    2. Gratis visa :-
      - Children below 10 yrs.
      - Dependants up to the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or either of their parent being a Nepalese citizen.
      - Citizen of Nepali origin, after having obtained passport for the first time from a Nepal based foreign mission, until the period of his departure to a foreign country.
      - Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries.
      - Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

      - Any foreigner, who has lived in Nepal up to fifteen (15) days continuously, re-entering Nepal during the same visa year.
      - Any foreigner, tourist entering into Nepal for three days or less than that.

      3. Transit Visa:

      Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal's immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent convertible currency.

:: Back ::

Some Important information to tourist : Don't or Do's
  • A tourist may stay in Nepal up to 150 days in a visa year (Jan-Dec).
     
  • A tourist must extend his/her visa before expiry of the visa validity period. A tourist who does not comply with these regulations may be liable of fine and other prosecution as provided in Immigration Act and Rules.
     
  • A Foreigner having obtained tourist visa shall not be allowed to work with or without receiving remuneration.
     
  • A foreigner shall not be allowed to carry out any work other than that for which purpose s/he has obtained the visa.

                                                                                                       Source : Immigration office
  • Business visas with multiple entry facilities are available at a rate of US $100 for one year and US $250 for five years. The Ministry of Industry recommendation is required.
  • Study Visa:
    Eligibility: Foreigners involved in official works, INGO, Missions and employees working in different institutions, representative of the press agencies and magazines, servant of diplomatic and official visa holders, person of Nepalese origin holding foreign passports, leader of a tourist group and foreigners married to a Nepalese citizen.
    Issuing Authority: Department of Immigration on the recommendation of concerned agencies.
    Visa Fee:
    US$ 60 per month for the first year and US$ 100 for the next year for non tourist.
    US$ 10 per month for press visa.
    US$ 20 per month for those working in HMG office or project
    US$ 20 per month for marriage visa.
    US$ 10 per month for relation visa.

    Business Visa:
    Eligibility: Foreign investor and persons involved in trade and commerce.
    Issuing Authority: Department of Immigration on the recommendation of concerned agencies;
    Visa Fee: (1) US$ 100 for one year. (2) US$ 250 for five years.